Accident Rockwell Commander 112A N1347J, 05 Oct 1985
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38926

Date:05-OCT-1985
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Wallace Seavers
Registration: N1347J
MSN: 347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gravois Mills, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (GVW)
Destination airport:Gravois Mills, MO (04K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED ON FINAL WITH THE GEAR DOWN, FLYING ALONG A RIDGE THAT WAS BESIDE A LAKE. WITNESSES STATED THAT IT WAS BELOW THE ELEVATION OF THE airport THAT WAS ON TOP OF THE HILL. TWO WITNESSES ALSO STATED THAT THE ENG WAS RUNNING BUT NOT AT FULL PWR. WHEN THE ACFT WAS JUST SHORT OF THE HILL, IT MADE A STEEP 180 DEG TURN TO THE RIGHT AND DESCENDED INTO THE WATER AND FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION.THE PLT AND HIS WIFE WERE STILL ALIVE FOR THE THREE OR FOUR MINUTES THAT THE ACFT REMAINED AFLOAT. IT WAS RECOVERED IN 15 FT OF WATER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38097