Accident Extra 330SC LV-IUX, Saturday 8 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 June 2024
Time:c. 17:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra 330SC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-IUX
MSN: 074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paraná Aeroclub Airfield, Entre Ríos -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Paraná Aeroclub Airfield
Destination airport:Paraná Aeroclub Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an airshow, the president of Aeroclub de Paraná, Cristian Grecca crashed with an Extra 330 during its aerobatic routine at Paraná Aeroclub Airfield, Entre Ríos.
He perished and the plane caught fire and was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/tragedia-parana-cayo-avioneta-aerodromo-local-murio-reconocido-piloto-acrobatico_0_1Qrixo0lwD.html
https://www.elonce.com/secciones/parana/804346-quin-era-cristian-grecca-el-ldquodomadorrdquo-del-aire-que-muri-en-paran.htm
https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2024/06/08/cayo-una-avioneta-y-murio-un-reconocido-piloto-de-acrobacias-en-entre-rios/
https://www.diarioelargentino.com.ar/provinciales/una-aeronave-cayo-en-el-aeroclub-de-parana-y-fallecio-reconocido-piloto
https://entreriosya.com.ar/quien-era-cristian-grecca-el-piloto-que-murio-tras-caer-con-su-aeronave-en-parana/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/734027_1682730413.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: