| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 2024 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 Seabee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N87583 |
| MSN: | 151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1506 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GSO&IGSO-480 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bert Mooney Airport (BTM/KBTM), Butte, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Butte, MT |
| Destination airport: | Butte, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during takeoff, the airplane was about 5 ft above the ground when it encountered a gust of wind from the left, which pushed the airplane to the left and it impacted the ground. During the accident sequence, the left wing struck the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. At the time of the accident, the pilot was departing runway 33, and the wind was from 310° at 16 knots, gusting to 27 knots.
The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the takeoff with a gusty left quartering crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR24LA180
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location