Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk JA4061, Sunday 9 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 June 2024
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:New Japan Aviation
Registration: JA4061
MSN: 17276207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1.4 nm southeast of Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Destination airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P of New Japan Aviation was on a training flight around Kagoshima Airport with 2 onboard when it crash landed on a forest in a mountain located 1.4 nautical mile southeast of Kagoshima Airport. The flight took off from Kagoshima at 09:55 LT for a two-hour flight, however, it was lost on the radar at 11:06 LT. During an approach for turn back to the airport, the airplane diverted from the course and crashed. The Skyhawk was hung on the trees, its right side up, and crew phoned the company and local fire station on the crash at 11:10 LT. Two crew received no injuries and were rescued by the local firemen at 14:30 LT, but one of them were sent to the hospital due to dehydration. The weather may be a factor.
JTSB launched an aircraft accident investigation.

METAR reports at Kagoshima around takeoff (00:55 UTC) and the accident time (02:08 UTC):
RJFK 090000Z 08004KT 040V130 9999 FEW001 BKN010 BKN050 23/22 Q1006 RMK 1ST001 5CU010 7SC050 A2972=
RJFK 090100Z VRB02KT 9999 -SHRA FEW002 BKN007 BKN010 23/22 Q1006 RMK 1ST002 5ST007 7CU010 A2972=
RJFK 090117Z 21004KT 170V280 3500 -SHRA BR FEW002 BKN007 BKN010 23/22 Q1006 RMK 1ST002 5ST007 7CU010 A2972=
RJFK 090200Z 20004KT 140V240 3000 -SHRA BR FEW002 BKN005 BKN007 23/22 Q1006 RMK 2ST002 5ST005 6ST007 A2972=
RJFK 090216Z 21006KT 160V260 7000 -SHRA FEW002 BKN005 BKN007 23/23 Q1006 RMK 2ST002 5ST005 6ST007 A2972=
RJFK 090300Z 27008KT 9999 -SHRA FEW003 SCT007 BKN010 24/23 Q1005 RMK 1ST003 3ST007 5CU010 A2970=

Sources:

https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1220420?display=1
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20240609/k10014475591000.html
https://www.kts-tv.co.jp/news/18663/
https://www.kyt-tv.com/nnn/news104i68qztbzalrwlb7s.html
https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASS69466CS69TLTB008M.html?iref=pc_national_top
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/711776
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/712109
https://www.newj.co.jp/news/pdf/20240609.pdf
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2392

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 2022 JA4061 New Japan Aviation 0 Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location