Incident Junkers Ju 88A-1 U4+TK, Wednesday 17 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-1
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: U4+TK
MSN: 0800119
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Jonsvatnet, Trondheim Sør-Trøndelag -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plane sank through melting ice into te lake. Frozen lake was being used as an airfield. Plane salvaged in 2003 and is being restored at the Forsvarets flysamling Gardermoen (Norwegian Armed Forces Aircraft Collection, Gardermoen)

Sources:

https://www.flyvrak.info/jonsvatnet2.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junkers_Ju_88#Surviving_aircraft