This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-28 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 20th Air Division, 58th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Dalian, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the production of the China Air Force propaganda film Qingyunqu ["Song of the High Clouds"], four Chinese airmen were killed in a mid-air collision accident between a bomber and a fighter over the Pulandian Bay. Owing to technological challenge, the wreckage of neither aircraft was recovered.
Sources:
https://itw01.com/QQ5MJEY.html https://m.thepaper.cn/newsDetail_forward_26746279 https://www.sohu.com/a/506243768_120123885 