This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 January 1950 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | multiple aircraft |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | The Dalles Municipal Airport (DLS/KDLS), OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A hangar in The Dalles Municipal Airport (DLS/KDLS) collapsed due to a blizzard, destroying five aircraft and damaging three others to varying extents.
Sources:
The Bulletin, 20 January 1950, p.1
The News-Review, 21 January 1950, p.5