Accident airplane , Thursday 12 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 December 1968
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 km from Lusaka Airport -   Zambia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lusaka Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during trip for a RAI documentary. Actor Antonio Cifariello (38). American pilot David Bobman (36) from Philadelphia, PA

Sources:

La Stampa 14 December 1968, p5
Family of David Bobman