This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 April 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 88A |
| Owner/operator: | 4/KG30 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 4D+EM |
| MSN: | 113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Jonsvatnet, Trondheim Sør-Trøndelag -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Plane sunk through the ice of the frozen lake. Lake was used as an airfield.
Sources:
https://www.flyvrak.info/jonsvatnet3.html 