This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 June 2024 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN) |
Narrative:An F-22A Raptor of 19th Fighter Squadron, 15th Wing, USAF, temporary developped at Kadena Air Base, Japan, suffered oil leak upon landing at Kadena. ARFF attended the scene and the Raptor was towed away.
Sources:
https://ryukyushimpo.jp/news/national/entry-3175582.html Location