Accident Europa G-LEBE, Tuesday 1 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2017
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-LEBE
MSN: PFA 247-12927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Destination airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Europa, G-LEBE: Damaged after landing the landing gear retracted when the selection lever dislodged, Popham Airfield, Hampshire, 1 August 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"G-LEBE is a mono-wheel version of the Europa; the main landing gear, the out-rigger landing gears and flaps are all linked and operated by one lever. After a local flight the pilot lowered the landing gear and flaps and made his approach with the landing gear/flap lever in the DOWN position. After touchdown the pilot heard a “bang” and realised the lever had sprung out of the DOWN position and moved towards the UP position, but it had snagged on its surround, become distorted and was stuck in a mid-position of its track. The mainwheel had retracted into the wheel-well but the aircraft came to a halt without suffering further damage.

The pilot assessed afterwards that he did not positively check that the lug to lock the landing gear/flap lever DOWN had engaged when he lowered the mainwheel"

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Distortion of landing gear retraction lever and surround". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its 3rd owner on 2 September 2020, 4th owner on 5 January 2023, followed by the 5th (and current) owner on 25 April 2023

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59e9f2b240f0b61ab3d08860/Europa_G-LEBE_11-17.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-LEBE/
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-LEBE.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This Europa was built in 2001, and first registered (from new) as G-LEBE on 17 May 2001, staying with its first owner for eleven years, until 13 March 2012. The 2nd owner kept G-LEBE from 13 March 2012 until 2 September 2020, and it was while with the 2nd owner that the incident at Popham occurred on 1 August 2017.

G-LEBE was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its 3rd owner on 2 September 2020, 4th owner on 5 January 2023, followed by the 5th (and current) owner on 25 April 2023. As at 1 May 2024, G-LEBE had accumulated a total of 515 flying hours on the airframe

Location

Media:

G-LEBE: Europa at Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire (EGHP) 9 September 2012 2001 Atkinson P EUROPA