Accident Schleicher ASK 21 OH-557, Sunday 9 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 June 2024
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Imatran Ilmailukerho ry
Registration: OH-557
MSN: 21115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Immola Airport (EFIM) -   Finland
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Immola Airport (EFIM)
Destination airport:Immola Airport (EFIM)
Narrative:
When towing the plane to the start place by car the wheel bearing or the break got hot and started a fire which was extinguished by the fire department. The fiber glass plane was totally destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.uutisvuoksi.fi/paikalliset/6831427
https://www.flyfinland.fi/view/25924
https://www.imatranik.net/purjelento
https://lentopaikat.fi/en/immola-efim/?doing_wp_cron=1718017757.4673979282379150390625

Location