Accident Magni M24C Orion G-MSGI, Sunday 6 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 2017
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M24C Orion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MSGI
MSN: 24-16-0384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakley Airfield, Menmarsh Rd, Worminghall, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakley Airfield, Worminghall, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Magni M24C Orion gyrocopter, G-MSGI: Engine failure after takeoff and loss of control on landing, Oakley Airfield, Menmarsh Road, Worminghall, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, 6 August 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report

"At 50 ft above the ground, just after takeoff, the gyrocopter’s engine stopped. With no further useable runway available, the pilot elected to turn slightly to the right into wind and land on a taxiway. On landing, the gyrocopter bounced before rolling onto its left side, causing damage to the rotor, propeller blades and tail. The pilot, wearing a full harness, suffered bruising and minor injuries to his legs.

Prior to the flight, the pilot had purchased some unleaded fuel which he put in a metal jerry can that he had used for a number of years. When refuelling the aircraft, he had concerns about the colour of the fuel, but convinced himself it was good after checking the flammability of a small sample. On reflection, he suspects the fuel was probably contaminated causing the engine to stop and that, during the subsequent landing, he let the airspeed drop below the recommended landing speed".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report damage was sustained to "Rotor, propeller and tail". The aircraft was repaired, and returned to service, being sold on to the next owner (the 2nd) on 2 October 2019

Oakley Airfield (the former RAF Oakley) is a former Royal Air Force satellite station between Oakley and Worminghall, Buckinghamshire, England.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59e9f73b40f0b61ab3d08863/Magn_M24C_Orion_gyrocopter_G-MSGI_11-17.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MSGI.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Oakley#Current_use

History of this aircraft

This Magni M24C Orion gyrocopter was built in 2017, and was first registered (from new) as G-MSGI on 3 April 2017. After the incident at Oakey Airfield on 6 August 2017, the aircraft was repaired, and returned to service, being sold on to the next owner (the 2nd) on 2 October 2019. As at 1 February 22024, G-MSGI had accumulated a total of 342 flying hours on the airframe

Location

Media:

G-MSGI: Magni M-24C at Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire (EGTH) 25 May 2019. G-MSGI