Accident Douglas DC-7B N359AA, Saturday 16 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7B
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N359AA
MSN: 45405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland International Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA
Narrative:
Nose wheel collapsed on landing and skidded across the runway damaging the fuselage and propellors.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19630316.1.1&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--441-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19630316.1.2&srpos=443&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--441-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------