This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 May 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111H-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 1/KG100 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 6N+EH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Skånland, Narvik Nordland -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vaernes, Norway |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by AA fire from a British cruiser. Crew was reported missing but two days later they showed up at Elvegårdsmoen.
Sources:
https://www.flyvrak.info/revvatnet.html 