Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR RA-89096, Monday 10 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 June 2024
Time:00:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR
Owner/operator:Azimuth
Registration: RA-89096
MSN: 95152
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near the Lipchansky, Kirov district, Stavropol Territory -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Destination airport:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mineralnye Vody Airport. at 00:12 (Moscow time), Azimuth flight 6033 decided to return to the departure airfield, running out of fuel for 1 hour, due to a malfunction of the air conditioning system.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/32071
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89096#359a7fcd
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/164178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2021 RA-89096 Azimuth 0 near Pugatchyov non
Engine failure
30 August 2023 RA-89096 Azimuth 0 Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ) min
Tire failure