This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 June 1940 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111H-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 1/I/KG26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 1H+BH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bukkevatnet, Narvik -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crew of 4 became prisoners of war after they where captured by French troops. They where released when the allied troops left Narvik.
Sources:
https://www.flyvrak.info/bukkevatnet.html 