Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N9442Y, Sunday 25 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9442Y
MSN: D-6627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra mountains near Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mojave, CA
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA
Narrative:
Tail section separated after a midair collision with a bird, crashed out of control.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19630329.1.4&srpos=548&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--541-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------