| Date: | Sunday 9 June 2024 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | Stinson-Vultee V-77 Reliant 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Texas Air Museum |
| Registration: | N88026 |
| MSN: | 77-411 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | City of Slaton/Larry T Neal Memorial Airport (F49), Slaton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB) |
| Destination airport: | Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll and as he was preparing to turn onto a taxiway, they encountered a gust of wind. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, left and right wings, and the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
At the time of the accident, the airplane had landed on runway 17 with recorded wind of 030 at 21 knots, gusting to 44 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control after landing in gusting wind conditions which resulted in a runway excursion and the airplane nosing over. Contributing was the pilot’s decision to conduct the flight in very strong, gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kcbd.com/2024/06/09/small-plane-flips-upside-down-runway-slaton-airport/ https://www.everythinglubbock.com/news/local-news/2-hurt-after-plane-flips-at-slaton-airport/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194420 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=88026 https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=33367 https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/9a983f1c2f509c1ada9ef8be9222d0647f851985 (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB