Accident Cessna T210N N9448Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38932

Date:Friday 15 February 1991
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:South Tahoe Const Co
Registration: N9448Y
MSN: 21064510
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kyburz, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Placerville, CA (PVF)
Destination airport:Yerington, NV (043)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT TOOK OFF ON A NIGHT FLIGHT TO RETURN TO HIS HOME UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES WITHOUT OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING OR FILING A FLIGHT PLAN. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS EXISTED ALONG THE ROUTE AT THE TIME. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION THE PILOT'S FAMILY REPORTED HIM OVERDUE. AN AERIAL SEARCH ALONG THE AIRCRAFT'S ASSUMED FLIGHT ROUTE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL UNTIL AN NTAP OF THE AIRCRAFT'S RADAR TRACK WAS OBTAINED FROM FAA'S AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER. THE SEARCH AIRCRAFT, USING THE NTAP AS A GUIDE, FOUND THE AIRCRAFT'S WRECKAGE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT THE END OF THE RADAR PLOT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO CONDUCT HIS VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND THE LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY BECOMING SPATIAL DISORIENTED. THE LOW CEILINGS AND THE DARK NIGHT THAT EXISTED IN THE AREA WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16461