Accident Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer N….., Monday 1 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 April 1963
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tejon Canyon, Tehachapi Mountains, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodland, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in a snow storm, one occupant died of exposure 24hrs after the crash.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=HS19630403&e=26-03-1963-31-12-1965--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Mckinney-------