Other multiple aircraft , Saturday 11 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 June 1960
Time:16:00
Type:multiple aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Sarnia Chris Hadfield Airport (YZR/CYZR), ON -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A tornado that passed over Sarnia Airport (YZR) caused a hangar to collapse, and at least four aircraft to be damaged or destroyed.

The aircrafts involved are:

N3277. Cessna 180; substantially damaged
.... Cessna 182; wrecked
.... Aeronca; damaged or wrecked
.... Seabee; damaged or wrecked

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen, 11 Jun 1960, p.42
The Montreal Gazette, 13 Jun 1960, p.1
The Windsor Star, 13 Jun 1960, p.1