Accident Stinson 108 N….., Monday 8 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing on Freeway US 99 after an engine failure, hit power lines crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MR19630409.1.3&srpos=2&e=09-04-1963-31-12-1965--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Golladay-------