Other Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 PR-FHT, Sunday 5 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Owner/operator:Crisdu Moda Intima Ltda
Registration: PR-FHT
MSN: 50000050
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Other
Location:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport (POA/SBPA), RS -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The apron area and terminal building at Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, (POA/SBPA), Rio Grande do Sul,were flooded after the water of the Guaíba River rose to a high level due to heavy rains.
Several aircraft were parked on the flooded part of the apron. The wings of PR-FHT were submerged.

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/aeroporto-de-porto-alegre-podera-ficar-fechado-ate-final-do-mes/
https://aeroin.net/aviao-cessna-da-azul-fica-alagado-no-aeroporto-de-porto-alegre/

Location

Media: