Incident Airbus A320-271N N958NK, Saturday 8 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2024
Time:19:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N958NK
MSN: 10860
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK523, an Airbus A320-271N, encountered severe turbulence injuring nine passengers.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n958nk#3597266a
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/NKS523/history/20240608/2119Z/MHLM/KIAH