This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 June 2024 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Takumi Enterprise |
| Registration: | JA400C |
| MSN: | 11697 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Aioi city, Hyogo prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NKM/RJNA) |
| Destination airport: | Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 of Takumi Enterprise was on a ferry flight from Nagoya/Komaki to Okayama/Kohnan at 4500 feet AGL for maintenance when the engine power could not be maintained. The pilot declared an emergency and made a precaution landing on a high school ground. There were no injuries. No damage other than the engine.
JTSB launched a serious incident investigation.
Sources:
https://news.ntv.co.jp https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240611-OYT1T50030/ https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2393 https://www.aviation.co.jp/aircraft/ Location