| Date: | Sunday 15 March 1998 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B95A Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | Rogelio Rodriguez |
| Registration: | N569T |
| MSN: | TD-462 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3707 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little River, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Little River, CA (048) |
| Destination airport: | Woodland, CA (041) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The VFR pilot and passengers departed into an approximate 500-foot agl stratus deck off the end of the coastal runway. Witnesses observed the aircraft enter the stratus, come out, re-enter at a steep angle, and then descend from the stratus into the terrain.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper weather evaluation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98FA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98FA113
Location