Accident Cessna U206G C-GRSA, Monday 10 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 2024
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Rocking Star Adventures Ltd.
Registration: C-GRSA
MSN: U20606586
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haines Junction Airport (YHT/CYHT) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Haines Junction Airport (YHT/CYHT)
Destination airport:Haines Junction Airport (YHT/CYHT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna U206G operated by Rocking Star Adventures Ltd. was conducting a sightseeing flight of the Kluane National Park area. During the downwind leg for landing at the Haines Junction Aerodrome (CYHT), YT, the engine (Teledyne Continental IO-520F) suffered a complete loss of power. The pilot attempted to conduct a 180 degree turn to land into wind, during which the aircraft struck the ground in a slight right wing low, flat attitude. The aircraft came to rest upside down on the infield of the runway. First responders extricated all on board from the aircraft and began administering first aid and CPR. The pilot and 4 passengers sustained serious injuries; 1 passenger was fatally injured during the accident.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
- The pilot relied on conducting procedures from memory rather than using a checklist. Consequently, the step in the before-landing checklist that called for the fuel selector valve to be switched to the fuller tank was missed, resulting in the engine losing power due to fuel starvation.
- The actions conducted in response to the loss of power did not follow the aircraft manufacturer’s procedure for restarting an engine in flight and, as a result, the engine did not restart after the fuller fuel tank was selected.
- After the loss of power, the pilot initiated a 180° turn to the desired runway that required a steep bank angle to complete. The steep turn resulted in an accelerated aerodynamic stall at a height too low to permit recovery, and the aircraft impacted the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A24W0066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/haines-junction-plane-crash-1.7230926

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/RchSimpRes.aspx?n=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=ROCKING+STAR%7c&m=%7c%7c&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Location