| Date: | Monday 10 June 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Cybrair |
| Registration: | LN-NCC |
| MSN: | 1167 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rytterholmene, Kragerø -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oslo-Sandefjord Airport (TRF/ENTO) |
| Destination airport: | Rytterholmene |
| Investigating agency: | NSIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A float-equipped DHC-2 Beaver, LN-NCC, crashed during a water landing at Rytterholmene. The aircraft landed with its wheels extended and experienced a heavy braking, which resulted in it flipping over and ending up upside down.
LN-NCC took off from Torp (ENTO) to fly to the Kragerø archipelago and land on water there. The aircraft, a DHC-2 Beaver, was equipped with both floats and retractable wheels, allowing it to operate on both water and runways. After departure from Torp, where the aircraft had undergone a technical check, the pilot's attention was focused on testing the engine. When the aircraft was approaching for landing at Rytterholmene, a few kilometers east of Kragerø, the wheels were extended. As the floats made contact with the water's surface, the braking was stronger than usual, and the aircraft eventually tipped completely over.
The Norwegian Safety Investigation Authority (NSIA) has found no technical faults with the aircraft and has focused its investigation on the follwing issues; channelized attention, use of checklists, and simplified risk assessment (TEM) before and during flight.
Threat and Error Management (TEM) is a concept recently introduced in the general aviation community. In this case, using TEM could have reminded the pilot that the transition from runway departure to water landing presents a risk due to the need to change configuration by retracting the wheels. The Norwegian Safety Investigation Agency recommends that private pilots familiarize themselves with the contents of TEM and use it as a tool during their flights.
The NSIA commends the pilot of LN-NCC for the way he handled the situation when the aircraft ended up upside down. He kept his composure, managed to unfasten himself, and waited until the water had flooded the cockpit and equalized the pressure before opening the door and exiting the aircraft. The pilot was unharmed and was able to exit the aircraft on his own. He was transported to land by witnesses who arrived at the scene in boats.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2025-02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ta.no/dette-var-arsaken-til-at-flyet-gikk-rundt/s/5-50-1892197 https://aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/1697/LN-NCC Photo
Location