Incident Mil Mi-24V CH615, Saturday 13 September 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 September 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24V
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH615
MSN: 3532421622231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Puliyankulam, Vavuniya -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was hit by small fire arms fired by the LTTE terrorists during Operation Jayasikuru and subsequently made a hard landing with partially extended landing gears in friendly territory.

The helicopter is currently preserved in the Sri Lanka Air Force Museum

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=3119776631638843&set=pcb.492701192050272
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=3119776751638831&set=pcb.492701192050272
https://www.4aviation.nl/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/Sri-Lanka-may11-Scramble-Stefan-Goossens.pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11051897

Media: