Accident Sukhoi Su-34 , Monday 10 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dzuarikau, Alagirsky Raion, North Ossetia–Alania Republic -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:URMF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Russian AF Sukhoi Su-34 crashed during a training flight in North Ossetia after a technical malfunction. Both pilots died in the crash. According to eyewitness testimony, the aircraft crashed into mountains near the town of Dzuarikau, in Alagirsky Raion, North Ossetia–Alania Republic.

Sources:

https://tass.com/emergencies/1801975
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/21067359
https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/168323
https://ria.ru/20240611/samolet-1952120156.html

Media: