This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 June 2024 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130H Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Nagoya Airfield/Komaki (NKM/RJNA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A C-130H of Japan Air Self-Defense Force suffered hydraulic issue during a training flight. The crew declared an emergency and made a safe precaution landing on Nagoya Air Field/Komaki. No personal injuries.
Sources:
https://nordot.app/1173195747482124585 Location