Other Antonov An-26B UR-ELI, Thursday 28 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 July 2022
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Air Urga
Registration: UR-ELI
MSN: 14009
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Kirovograd Airport (KGO/UKKG) -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 July 2022, an Antonov An-26 transport aircraft operated by Air Urga was destroyed in a Russian strike on Kirovograd Airport.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9630594
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/117526415
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/105568832
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/105842912
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/106702401
https://www.reuters.com/world/europe/russian-missile-strike-kills-five-people-central-ukraine-governor-2022-07-28/

Location