This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 July 2022 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Mykolaiv Aeroclub opf. Civil Air Patrol of Ukraine |
| Registration: | UR-DAZ |
| MSN: | TH-539 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Kirovograd Airport (KGO/UKKG) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 28 July 2022, a privately operated Beechcraft Baron (UR-DAZ) was destroyed as a result of a Russian strike on Kirovograd Airport.
The aircraft had been operated for the Ukrainian Civil Air Patrol.
Sources:
https://www.flyingmag.com/a-yak-18ts-escape-from-ukraine/ https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1419599/ur-daz-private-beechcraft-58-baron Location