Accident Luscombe 8A N71357, Sunday 12 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71357
MSN: 2784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emma K Wood State Park near Ventura, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parsons Airport, Carpinteria, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control while in a mock dog fight with another aircraft, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/625067577/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjYyNTA2NzU3NywiaWF0IjoxNzE4MTA4NDI2LCJleHAiOjE3MTgxOTQ4MjZ9.F55uGBpPY5JxdORSBe7Fpr3e61m-zV7GZsp9a-IuIWU