Incident Douglas AD-7 Skyraider 142071, Wednesday 15 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1963
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-7 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 142071
MSN: 11551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Red Bluff Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lemoore NAS, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing at Red Bluff Airport due to an engine failure, retracted undercarriage after the aircraft started swerving of the runway.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=RBDN19630516&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--781-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 1966 142071 US Navy 0 Gulf of Tonkin, North Vietnam w/o