| Date: | Thursday 6 June 2024 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Quantum Helicopters |
| Registration: | N7514V |
| MSN: | 3512 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13296 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ak-Chin Regional Airport (A39), Maricopa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD) |
| Destination airport: | Maricopa, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor of the helicopter reported that, he initiated the autorotation from about 1,000 ft above ground level (agl). As they were descending toward the runway, the instructor noted his airspeed at 55 kts and a high rate of descent. He began the flare, but the rate of descent continued, so he attempted a power recovery. The helicopter continued to descend, and he raised the collective, to cushion the landing. The helicopter landed hard, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, tailboom and vertical stabilizer.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's unstabilized approach during an autorotation that resulted in hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR24LA183
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7514V Location