Incident Sukhoi Su-27 , Sunday 6 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kanatovo Reserve Air Base, Kropyvnytskyi, Kirovograd Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 March 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27 fighter aircraft was destroyed in a Russian missile strike on Kanatovo Reserve Air Base.

Sources:

https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1632481048444432390/
https://www.reuters.com/world/europe/russia-killed-over-600-ukrainian-fighters-artillery-strikes-defence-ministry-2022-05-05/

Location

Media: