Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 23 Sundowner D-EPPR, Saturday 16 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 2024
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EPPR
MSN: M-2075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Karlshöfen Airfield (EDWK) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Karlshöfen Airfield (EDWK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft left the runway and rolled into a ditch. The nose wheel buckled.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2024/Bulletin2024-03.pdf;jsessionid=057416ADE81F6EB69D12857F6E4D4722.live11291?__blob=publicationFile&v=2
https://radarbox.com/data/registration/D-EPPR

Location