Accident Beechcraft 95-55 Baron N188LG, Friday 17 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-55 Baron
Owner/operator:Lauhoff Grain Co.
Registration: N188LG
MSN: TC-130
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hammond, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Danville, IL
Destination airport:Meigs Field, Chicago, IL
Narrative:
Crashed into the smokestack of a Commonwealth-Edison Company power plant while flying in a rain storm and heavy fog.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19630518.1.1&srpos=787&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--781-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------