Accident Smyth S Sidewinder N9008X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38938

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:22:00
Type:Smyth S Sidewinder
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9008X
MSN: 212409
Total airframe hrs:188 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa, CA (APC)
Destination airport:Tracy, CA (036)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED SHORT OF RWY 25 AT TRACY, CA, WHILE ON A NIGHT APCH FOR LANDING. A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFTS LIGHTS DESCENDING STRAIGHT DOWN INTO A GRAVEL PIT. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A 20 DEG NOSE DOWN, 15 DEG LEFT ROLL ATTITUDE. THE RWY LIGHTS ARE ACTIVATED BY THE RADIO TRANSMITTER BEING KEYED ON FREQUENCY 122.8 MHZ. THE LIGHTS WILL STAY ILLUMINATED FOR 15 MINUTES AFTER ACTIVATION. THIS FREQUENCY WAS NOT DISPLAYED ON THE ACFTS RADIO PANEL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36217