Incident Heinkel He 111H-4 1H+BM, Tuesday 14 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-4
Owner/operator:4/II/KG26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1H+BM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stjørdalselva, Nord-Trøndelag -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by aircraft from the carrier "Ark Royal", made a succesful forced landing in a river. Crew unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.flyvrak.info/stjordal.html