Accident Junkers Ju 52 4.S-5, Thursday 18 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 52
Owner/operator:Aéronautique navale (French Naval Air Arm)
Registration: 4.S-5
MSN: 1015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Near Zaghouan, (then French protectorate) Tunisia -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lartigue (French) Naval Air Station, Algeria
Destination airport:Karouba (nr. Bizerte) Naval Air Station
Narrative:
Was on a transport flight, taking eleven members of French naval Flottille 6.F from Algeria to Tunisia, back to their home squadron. Owing to very bad weather, the Ju 52 was diverted to civil airport of Tunis El Aouina. In poor visibility, flew into a summit located at Kef Ed Dhoua, djebel 'mountain) Lahimer, near Zaghouan, 45 kilometres South of Tunis. au sud de Tunis. Same code and c/s F-YCDE as another earlier Ju 52 crash on 12 March 1952 is strictly a coincidence, squadron codes being re-used by successive aircraft.

Sources:

1. French Navy official archives as supplied by French Naval Aviation Historical Society (ARDHAN)
2. Lucien Morareau, Mémorial de l'Aéronautique navale (1910-2010), published by ARDHAN, 2010, only from official sources.