This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 March 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 52 |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronautique navale (French Naval Air Arm) |
| Registration: | 4.S-5 |
| MSN: | 1025 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Near Collo, (then French) Algeria -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lartigue (French) Naval Air Station, Algeria |
| Destination airport: | Karouba (nr. Bizerte) Naval Air Station |
Narrative:On a transit flight from Lartigue (near Oran, Algeria) to Karouba (Tunisia), crashed against a summit near Collo.
"4.S-5" was a squadron marking, meaning fifth aircraft of Escadrille 4.S, French Navy.
International radio call-sign, although not confirmed, was almost certainly F-YCDE beign tied up to squadron code.
Sources:
1. French Navy official archives as supplied by French Naval Aviation Historical Society (ARDHAN)
2. Lucien Morareau, Mémorial de l'Aéronautique navale (1910-2010), published by ARDHAN, 2010, only from official sources.