Accident Klemm Kl.107 ? D-E..., Sunday 14 September 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 September 1969
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Klemm Kl.107 ?
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Marl-Loemühle -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Marl-Loemühle (14:22)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The "antigue airplane, made of wood", "Jodel" crashed on approach. Lost wing at about 300 meters and spiraled down. Werner Speidel, owner and director of Flight Security Service at Loemühle Airport, pilot Paul Homan (45) and passenger Silvia Schiminowski (17).

Sources:

Diario de Burgos 16 September 1969, p5
Weser-Kurier 16 September 1969, p10