Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N656MA, Tuesday 11 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2024
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Wings Over Texas Holdings LLC
Registration: N656MA
MSN: 17280924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gainesville Municipal Airport (GLE/KGLE), Gainesville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 11, 2024, about 2045 central daylight time, a Cessna 172R, N656MA was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Gainesville, Texas. The flight instructor was fatally injured, and the student was seriously injured. The flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 141 as an instructional flight.

Airport video surveillance showed a fuel truck fueling N656MA about 0625 on the day of the accident flight. Fuel records indicated that N656MA was filled with 32.4 gallons of fuel. Flight logs indicated that N656MA only flew once on June 11th, the accident flight. Airport surveillance video showed the flight instructor and student visually inspecting the fuel tanks on each wing during the preflight check at 1912.

The airplane departed Denton Enterprise Airport (DTO) in Denton, Texas, about 1948. Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) indicated that the instructor and student departed to the northwest of DTO, maneuvered, flew to Gainesville Municipal Airport (GLE) in Gainesville, Texas, and made multiple takeoffs and landings at GLE.

The airplane impacted a grassy cow pasture about .5 miles northwest of the departure end of runway 36 at GLE. On the north end of the cow pasture, there were telephone wires about 35 ft above ground level. The left wingtip struck the ground first about 95 ft south of the telephone wires. There were shards of red plastic embedded in the dirt. About 32 ft south of the left wingtip impact location, the propeller, still attached at the flange, was found partially embedded in the dirt. One blade was buried about 8 inches deep, and the other blade was resting on the ground. A single propeller strike about 5 inches deep, preceded the propeller assembly. Lying next to the propeller was the starter gear ring. Lying about 18 ft south of the propeller, was the bottom part of the cowling. The main wreckage was found about 39 ft south of where the bottom part of the cowling was located.

From the left wingtip strike to the main wreckage was about 89 ft in length along a heading of about 180°. The main wreckage came to rest on a heading of about 055°. The debris field contained pieces of broken windshield, a small piece of the outboard side of the left aileron, and the left door. Both wings, and the empennage were still attached to the fuselage. The engine was still attached at the firewall.

The engine driven fuel pump and the fuel manifold were retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kxii.com/2024/06/12/least-one-dead-gainesville-plane-crash/

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N656MA/history/20240612/0048Z/KDTO/KGLE

Location