Accident Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer N….., Thursday 16 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Middle Fork Canyon 10 miles SE of Bucks Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, CA
Destination airport:Fair Oaks, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure, crashed on landing. Occupants rescued by helicopter on May 19 1963.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=FRB19630523.1.1&srpos=8&e=17-05-1963-31-12-1965--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Leineke-------