Accident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 N44982, Friday 24 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 May 1963
Time:
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3
Owner/operator:Westaire Service
Registration: N44982
MSN: 2903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Calistoga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure while crop dusting a vineyard, nosed over crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=NVR19630524.1.1&srpos=815&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--801-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------