Accident Boeing A75 Stearman N….., Tuesday 28 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1963
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75 Stearman
Owner/operator:M and W Flying Service
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Near Bermuda Dunes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a television antenna and tree tops while crop dusting a date grove, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DS19630528.2.5&srpos=827&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--821-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DS19630529.2.20&srpos=2&e=28-05-1963-31-12-1965--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Bermuda+dunes------- n