This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avicopter AC313A? |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Poyang County, Shangrao, Jiangxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:A helicopter carrying three occupants crashed onto hilly terrain in Poyang County, Shangrao, Jiangxi Province. Locals near the crash site told journalists that the helicopter was flying "very low" before it came down. Chinese state media did not provide details about the circumstances of the crash. A video purportedly from the crash site showed scattered debris in a forest with the main wreckage in blaze.
Online source connected to Beijing's propaganda apparatus claimed that the aircraft involved is the prototype of Avicopter AC313A, and there is at least one fatality.
Sources:
http://www.news.cn/20240612/31a996bad3c7443c826a82958577f26f/c.html https://www.thepaper.cn/newsDetail_forward_27707433 https://v.ifeng.com/c/8aMW4Zvh36k https://www.bjnews.com.cn/detail/1718197615169787.html https://weibo.com/1340723374/OiHhZc81H https://www.aboluowang.com/2024/0613/2066613.html 